How to apply

Applications are currently being accepted for the 2019-2020 internship cycle until April 30th, 2019.

Applicants are asked to complete the online form and attach a letter of interest and CV (as one document) in English or French. 

Applicants will be asked to list three references including name, professional status, and telephone and email contact information. Ideally one is professional, one volunteer-related or academic, and one is a personal reference.

Applicants will be asked to clearly state whether they meet the eligibility guidelines in that they:

  1. Graduated from Canadian law school with a J.D., B.C.L., LL.B., or LL.L., or if their law degree was obtained outside of Canada that they hold an NCA Certificate of Standing, making them eligible to apply to a law society in Canada;
  2. Are at or below the age of 30;
  3. Are either a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident; and
  4. Have not previously participated in an internship under the Canadian government’s Youth Employment Strategy (YES program).

Note that only shortlisted candidates are contacted.

ELIGIBILITY GUIDELINES

To qualify, applicants must at minimum be graduates of Canadian law faculties or have their Certificate of Completion from the National Committee Accreditation from the Federation of Law Societies of Canada. In other words, applicants must at minimum have the educational (or transfer) qualifications sufficient to allow them to apply for membership to a recognized law society in Canada. Qualified lawyers are accepted, though there is no preference for applicants to be qualified. Applicants must be at or below the age of 30, and must be either Canadian citizens or permanent residents. Applicants must not have previously participated in an internship under the Canadian government's Youth Employment Strategy (YES Program), of which the YLIP is a part. 

All placements require a strong basis in either English or French, depending in part on the clientele or location of the organization. Applications should include reference to competencies in either or both language and any other language. 

Applicants who meet these eligibility criteria will be assessed with a preference for those who have:

  • Demonstrated involvement in extra-curricular initiatives such as pro bono legal aid, advocacy, or public awareness-raising efforts to promote or improve access to justice in any way; and/or
  • some degree of practical legal experience and skills, with a genuine interest in working in or shifting toward the field of access to justice or human rights in Canada or abroad.

Applicants should outline relevant coursework and any relevant (current or prior) experience as well as subject areas of interest, if any. The selection process includes assessment of a range of criteria met by written applications, interviews and referee inputs.